IEEE SECON 2017 Program

IEEE SECON 2016 Schedule At A Glance
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday
  June 12 2017 June 13 2017 June 14 2017
8:00-8:30 Registration (Continental Breakfast 8:15AM-9AM)
9:00-9:30 Robotic Wireless Networks (RWN) Workshop Opening Remarks Panel
9:30-10:00 Keynote
10:30-11:00 Break Break Break
11:00-11:30 Robotic Wireless Networks (RWN) Workshop (ends at 12:10AM) Session A Session B Session G Session H
12:30-1:00 Lunch (for workshop attendee) Lunch Lunch
2:00-2:30 Smart and Connected Indoor Environments (SCIE) Workshop Session C Session D Session I Session J
3:30-4:00 Break Break Break
4:00-4:30 Smart and Connected Indoor Environments (SCIE) Workshop Session E Session F Session K Session L
5:30-6:-00   Poster/Demo
6:30-7:00 Opening Reception

Tuesday, 13 June, 11:00-12:30

Session A: Mobile Sensing Applications (Chair: Sampath Rangarajan)

VibSense: Sensing Touches on Ubiquitous Surfaces through Vibration (slides)
Jian Liu and Yingying Chen (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Marco Gruteser (WINLAB / Rutgers University, USA); Yan Wang (Binghamton University, USA)

MagnoPark - Locating On-Street Parking Spaces using Magnetometer-based Pedestrians' Smartphones(slides)
Maryam Arab and Tamer Nadeem (Old Dominion University, USA)
Roadview: Live View of On-Road Vehicular Information(slides)
Gopi Krishna Tummala (The Ohio State University, USA); Dong Li and Prasun Sinha (Ohio State University, USA)

PreSight: Enabling Real-time Detection of Accessibility Problems on Sidewalks(slides)
Zheng Li, Mahbubur Rahman and Ryan Robucci (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA); Nilanjan Banerjee (University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA)

Tuesday, 13 June, 11:00-12:30

Session B: RFID Sensing (Chair: Shiwen Mao)

Efficient Tag Identification in Blocker-assisted RFID Systems(slides)
Yanyan Wang and Jia Liu (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Xia Wang (Nanjing University & Zaozhuang University, P.R. China); Feng Zhu and Li-jun Chen (Nanjing University, P.R. China)

Dynamic Grouping in RFID Systems(slides)
Feng Zhu (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Bin Xiao (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Jia Liu, Yanyan Wang and Li-jun Chen (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
3-Dimensional Reconstruction on Tagged Packages via RFID Systems(slides)
Yanling Bu, Lei Xie, Jia Liu and Bingbing He (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Yinyin Gong (Nanjing University); Sanglu Lu (Nanjing University, P.R. China)

HMRL: Relative Localization of RFID Tags with Static Devices(slides)
Ge Wang (Xi‘an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Chen Qian (University of California at Santa Cruz, USA); Longfei Shangguan (Princeton University, USA); Han Ding, Jinsong Han, Nan Yang, Wei Xi and Jizhong Zhao (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

Tuesday, 13 June, 14:00-15:30

Session C: Security and Privacy I (Chair: Saewoong Bahk)

Distributed Privacy-Protecting Routing in DTN: Concealing the Information Indispensable in Routing(slides)
Kang Chen (Southern Illinois University Carbondale, USA); Haiying Shen (University of Virginia, USA)
Privacy-Preserving Fraud Detection via Cooperative Mobile Carriers with Improved Accuracy(slides)
Wenyan Yao (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Na Ruan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Feifan Yu and Weijia Jia (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Haojin Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

Beyond k-anonymity: Protect Your Trajectory From Semantic Attack(slides)
Zhen Tu, Kai Zhao, Fengli Xu, Yong Li, Li Su and Depeng Jin (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Tuesday, 13 June, 14:00-15:30

Session D: Wireless Video Delivery (Chair: Gary Chan)

InFRA: Interference-Aware PHY/FEC Rate Adaptation for Video Multicast over WLAN(slides)
Yeonchul Shin, Gyujin Lee, Junyoung Choi and Jonghoe Koo (Seoul National University, Korea); Sung-Ju Lee (KAIST, Korea); Sunghyun Choi (Seoul National University, Korea)
Motion-Prediction-Based Multicast for 360-Degree Video Transmissions(slides)
Yanan Bao and Tianxiao Zhang (University of California, Davis, USA); Amit Pande (University of California Davis, CA, USA); Huasen Wu (University of California, Davis, USA); Xin Liu (UC Davis, USA)

Joint Upload-Download TCP Acceleration Over Mobile Data Networks(slides)
Ke Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences & Institute of Computing Technology, P.R. China); Vaneet Aggarwal (Purdue University, USA); Ziyu Shao (ShanghaiTech University, P.R. China); Mingyu Chen (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

Tuesday, 13 June, 16:00-17:30

Session E: Spectrum Efficiency (Chair: Chen Qian)

A Measurement Study of User-Induced Propagation Effects for UHF Frequency Bands(slides)
Yan Shi, John Wensowitch, Eric Johnson and Joseph D. Camp (Southern Methodist University, USA)
Leveraging Frame Aggregation for Estimating WiFi Available Bandwidth(slides)
Lixing Song and Aaron D Striegel (University of Notre Dame, USA)

Towards Crowdsourced Signal Map Construction via Implicit Interaction of IoT Devices(slides)
Suining He and S.-H. Gary Chan (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Bandwidth-Aware Data Filtering in Edge-Assisted Wireless Sensor Systems(slides)
Igor Burago and Marco Levorato (University of California, Irvine, USA); Aakanksha Chowdhery (Princeton University, USA)

Tuesday, 13 June, 16:00-17:30

Session F: Emerging Network Architectures (Chair: Haiying Shen)

A Novel Joint Routing and Channel Allocation Approach in Hybrid Data Center Network(slides)
Boutheina Dab (University Paris-Est & LiSSi Laboratory EA 3956, France); Ilhem Fajjari (Orange labs, France); Nadjib Aitsaadi (ESIEE Paris & Laboratory of Computer Science Gaspard-Monge - LIGM / CNRS (UMR 8049), France)
Orchestrating the Data-plane of Virtual LTE Core Networks(slides)
Rajesh Mahindra (Akamai, USA); Arijit Banerjee (Federated Wireless, USA); Karthikeyan Sundaresan (NEC Labs America, USA); Sneha Kumar Kasera and Jacobus Van der Merwe (University of Utah, USA); Sampath Rangarajan (NEC Labs America, USA)

Coverage and Robustness of mm-Wave Urban Cellular Networks: Multi-Frequency HetNets are the 5G Future(slides)
Ljiljana Simić, Soumendra Panda, Janne Riihijärvi and Petri Mähönen (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Espresso: A Data Naming Service for Self-summarizing Transport(slides)
Jongdeog Lee and Md Tanvir A Amin (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Tarek Abdelzaher (University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign, USA)
Wednesday, 14 June, 11:00-12:30

Session G: Energy Harvesting and Energy Efficient Protocols (Chair: Sunghyun Choi)

Minimizing data distortion of periodically reporting IoT devices with Energy Harvesting(slides)
Chiara Pielli (University of Padova, Italy); Čedomir Stefanović (Aalborg University & University of Novi Sad, Denmark); Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark); Michele Zorzi (University of Padova, Italy)

CABLE: Connection Interval Adaptation for BLE in Dynamic Wireless Environments(slides)
Taeseop Lee, Jonghun Han and Myung-Sup Lee (Seoul National University, Korea); Hyung-Sin Kim (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Saewoong Bahk (Seoul National University, Korea)
Radiation Constrained Fair Wireless Charging(slides)
Lanlan Li (Nanjing University & Nanhang Jincheng College, P.R. China); Haipeng Dai (Nanjing University & State Key Laboratory for Novel Software Technology, P.R. China); Guihai Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Jiaqi Zheng and Yang Zhao (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Pengxiang Zeng (Jiangnan University, P.R. China)

Power Distribution Scheduling for Electric Vehicles in Wireless Power Transfer Systems(slides)
Chenxi Qiu (Clemson University, USA); Ankur Sarker and Haiying Shen (University of Virginia, USA)

Wednesday, 14 June, 11:00-12:30

Session H: Cross-Layer Wireless Network Design (Chair: Tamer Nadeem)

RnR: Reverse & Replace Decoding for Collision Recovery in Wireless Sensor Networks(slides)
Dali Ismail and Md Mahbubur Rahman (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Abusayeed Saifullah (Wayne State University, USA); Sanjay Madria (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)

Distributed Real-Time Multimodal Data Forwarding in Unmanned Aerial Systems(slides)
Zhichuan Huang and Ting Zhu (University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA)
LiRa: a WLAN Architecture for Visible Light Communication with a Wi-Fi uplink(slides)
Sharan Naribole, Shuqing Chen, Ethan Heng and Edward W. Knightly (Rice University, USA)

Adaptive Pilot Design for Massive MIMO HetNets with Wireless Backhaul(slides)
Mingjie Feng and Shiwen Mao (Auburn University, USA)
Wednesday, 14 June, 14:00-15:30

Session I: Security and Privacy II  (Chair: Sanjay Madria)

Dodge-Jam: Anti-Jamming Technique for Low-power and Lossy Wireless Networks(slides)
Jeongyoon Heo and Jung Jun Kim (Seoul National University, Korea); Jeongyeup Paek (Chung-Ang University, Korea); Saewoong Bahk (Seoul National University, Korea)

PCASA: Proximity based Continuous and Secure Authentication of Personal Devices(slides)
Pengfei Hu (University of California, Davis, USA); Parth H Pathak (George Mason University, USA); Yilin Shen (Samsung Research America, USA); Hongxia Jin (Samsung R & D Center, USA); Prasant Mohapatra (University of California, Davis, USA)
STASH: Securing Transparent Authentication Schemes Using Prover-Side Proximity Verification(slides)
Mika Juuti (Aalto University, Finland); Christian Vaas and Ivo Sluganovic (University of Oxford, United Kingdom); Hans Liljestrand (Aalto University, Finland); Ivan Martinovic (University of Oxford, United Kingdom); N. Asokan (Aalto University & University of Helsinki, Finland)

Wednesday, 14 June, 14:00-15:30

Session J: Mobile Cloud Computing (Chair: Chen Khong Tham)

Clockwork: Scheduling Cloud Requests in Mobile Applications(slides)
Yanjiao Chen (State Key Lab of Software Engineering, Wuhan University, P.R. China); Baochun Li and Zixuan Yu (University of Toronto, Canada)

Serendipity of Sharing: Large-scale Measurement and Analytics for Device-to-Device (D2D) Content Sharing in Mobile Social Networks(slides)
Xiaofei Wang (Tianjin Key Laboratory of Advanced Networking, Tianjin University, Canada); Hui Wang (Tianjin University & Tianjin Key Laboratory of Advanced Networking, Tianjin University, P.R. China); Keqiu Li (Tianjin University, P.R. China); Shusen Yang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Tianpeng Jiang (Beijing Anqi Zhilian Technology Co. Ltd., P.R. China)
Resource and Execution Control for Mobile Offloadee Devices(slides)
Torsten Zimmermann (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Hanno Wirtz (RWTH Aachen University & European Patent Office, Germany); Jan Henrik Ziegeldorf (RWTH Aachen University & Communication and Distributed Systems (COMSYS), Germany); Christian Steinhaus and Klaus Wehrle (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

Wednesday, 14 June, 16:00-18:00

Session K: Scheduling in Sensor Networks (Chair: Hyung-Sin Kim)

Revisiting Sensor MAC for Periodic Monitoring: Why Should Transmitters Be Early Birds?(slides)
Daewoo Kim, Jinhwan Jung, Yoon Pyo Koo and Yung Yi (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

Gathering Information in Sensor Networks for Synchronized Freshness(slides)
Elahe Vahdani (City University of New York, USA); Amotz Bar-Noy (Brooklyn College & Graduate Center, CUNY, New York, USA); Matthew P Johnson (City University of New York, USA); Tarek Abdelzaher (University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign, USA)
Reliable Stream Scheduling with Minimum Latency for Wireless Sensor Networks(slides)
Hao Tsung Yang, Kin Sum Liu, Jie Gao and Shan Lin (Stony Brook University, USA); Sirajum Munir (Robert Bosch LLC, USA); Kamin Whitehouse and John Stankovic (University of Virginia, USA)

Performance Analysis and Tuning of Coexisting Duty Cycling WiFi and Wireless Sensor Networks(slides)
Wei Zhang, Yuhan Zhou, Mahima Agumbe Suresh and Radu Stoleru (Texas A&M University, USA)

Wednesday, 14 June, 16:00-18:00

Session L: Mobile Crowd Sourcing (Chair: Ljiljana Simic)

Prediction Based User Selection In Time-Sensitive Mobile CrowdSensing(slides)
Wenbin Liu and Yongjian Yang (Jilin University, P.R. China); En Wang (Jilin University & Temple University, P.R. China); Zengyi Han and Xingbo Wang (Jilin University, P.R. China)

Incentivizing the Biased Requesters: Truthful Task Assignment Mechanisms in Crowdsourcing(slides)
Jia Xu, Hui Li and Yanxu Li (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Dejun Yang (Colorado School of Mines, USA); Tao Li (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Composite Task Selection with Heterogeneous Crowdsourcing(slides)
Jianhui Zhang, Zhi Li (Hangzhou Dianzi University); Xiaojun Lin (Purdue University); Feilong Jiang (Hangzhou Dianzi University)

Auction Meets Queuing: Information-Driven Data Purchasing in Stochastic Mobile Crowdsensing(slides)
Chongyu Zhou, Chen-Khong Tham and Mehul Motani (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Share Brings Benefits: Towards Maximizing Revenue for Crowdsourced Mobile Network Access(slides)
Zhang Yi (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Yuan He and Jiliang Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yanrong Kang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Daibo Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Bo Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University & The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)